Euro Small Engine Parts
Your Cart
Stock quantities, camera's verifying orders, real-time tracking, correct parts first time, every time!

Privacy Policy

We at Euro Small Engine Parts Warehouse respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site. Our privacy policy has been provided and reviewed by the solicitors at Legal Centre who specialise in online internet contracts.Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you. This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally. **Green Padlock now not green on Google Chrome Brower see https://www.cnet.com/news/say-good-bye-to-that-green-secure-lock-on-google-chrome/

  1. Collected Information

    Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions:

    • 1. 1 Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information.
    • 1. 2 Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase.
    • 1. 3 If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.
  2. Cookie Usage
    • 2. 1 There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website and our advertisers.
    • 2. 2 Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you.
    • 2. 3 We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you.
    • 2. 4 Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. If you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.
  3. How we use your data?

    Information stored or collected regarding you helps us improve and offer services you need. The following list contains how we might use your data:

    • 3. 1 Any request you make of our site or personnel allows us to use information you provided us with, relating to the products or services we have. We may also send information on products or services you may be interested in, as long as consent has been received.
    • 3. 2 Changes or Improvements made to the site can warrant use of your information, with regard to notification of such changes.
    • 3. 3 An existing customer may be contacted regarding products and services related to any item of previous sale you made on our site.
    • 3. 4 We may use data or allow third parties to use information that is not related to goods or services you may be interested in. We or third parties contact you only if consent has been provided by you at anytime, based on information we collected.
    • 3. 5 Any new customer can only be contacted by us or third parties if consent has been offered via our site. We only send communications you have consented to.
    • 3. 6 Anyone who does not wish to give consent for our site or third party use has the opportunity to decline. Once we receive your withhold for consent we will remove your details from any mailings or third party communications.
    • 3. 7 None of the information collected about you will offer identifiable characteristics. Information shared to a third party is statistical only. We will not reveal who you are, only mathematical information about our visitors.
  4. Storage of Personal Data
    • 4. 1 Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information. The information we share outside the European Economic Area may be shared with staff based on the process and storage of said data. It may include such processes as processing a payment or offering support for your service or product needs. The staff processing or storing information may work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
    • 4. 2 Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.
    • 4. 3 You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.
  5. Information Disclosure

    Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions:

    • 5. 1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.
    • 5. 2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:
      • 5. 2. 1 Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.
      • 5. 2. 2 At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.
      • 5. 2. 3 To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.
  6. Third party links

    Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.

  7. Information Accesibility

    We cannot withhold data we collect about you, as per The Data Protection Act 1998. This act provides you with access to any information we may hold on you. If you wish to have access about our data collection on you please pay our fee of €10. The fee covers our costs for processing your request and getting the data to you. Please use the contact details below to formulate your data access request.

GDPR Compliance Statement

  1. Introduction

    The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

    The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU;affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

  2. Our Commintment

    Euro Small Engine Parts are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the Ireland's Data Protection Bill.

    Euro Small Engine Parts are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and indeveloping a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

  3. How We are Preparing for the GDPR

    Euro Small Engine Parts already have a consistent level of data protection and security across our organisation, however it is our aim to be fully compliant with the GDPR by 25th May 2018. Our preparation includes:

    • Information Audit - carrying out a company-wide information audit to identify and assess what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed and if and to whom it is disclosed.
    • Policies & Procedures - data protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data protection laws, including.
      • Data Protection – our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.
      • Data Retention & Erasure – we have updated our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically. We have dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’s rights apply; along with any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities
      • Data Breaches – our breach procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach at the earliest possible time. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow.
      • International Data Transfers & Third-Party Disclosures – where [insert organisation name] stores or transfers personal information outside the EU, we have robust procedures and safeguarding measures in place to secure, encrypt and maintain the integrity of the data. Our procedures include a continual review of the countries with sufficient adequacy decisions, as well as provisions for binding corporate rules; standard data protection clauses or approved codes of conduct for those countries without. We carry out strict due diligence checks with all recipients of personal data to assess and verify that they have appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information, ensure enforceable data subject rights and have effective legal remedies for data subjects where applicable.
      • Subject Access Request (SAR) – we have revised our SAR procedures to accommodate the revised 30-day timeframe for providing the requested information and for making this provision free of charge. Our new procedures detail how to verify the data subject, what steps to take for processing an access request, what exemptions apply and a suite of response templates to ensure that communications with data subjects are compliant, consistent and adequate.
      • Obtaining Consent - we have revised our consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to withdraw consent at any time.
      • Direct Marketing - we have revised the wording and processes for direct marketing, including clear opt-in mechanisms for marketing subscriptions; a clear notice and method for opting out and providing unsubscribe features on all subsequent marketing materials.
      • Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA) – where we process personal information that is considered high risk, involves large scale processing or includes special category/criminal conviction data; we have developed stringent procedures and assessment templates for carrying out impact assessments that comply fully with the GDPR’s Article 35 requirements. We have implemented documentation processes that record each assessment, allow us to rate the risk posed by the processing activity and implement mitigating measures to reduce the risk posed to the data subject(s).
      • Processor Agreements – where we use any third-party to process personal information on our behalf (i.e. Payroll, Recruitment, Hosting etc), we have drafted compliant Processor Agreements and due diligence procedures for ensuring that they (as well as we), meet and understand their/our GDPR obligations. These measures include initial and ongoing reviews of the service provided, the necessity of the processing activity, the technical and organisational measures in place and compliance with the GDPR.
      • Special Categories Data - where we obtain and process any special category information, we do so in complete compliance with the Article 9 requirements and have high-level encryptions and protections on all such data. Special category data is only processed where necessary and is only processed where we have first identified the appropriate Article 9(2) basis or the Data Protection Bill Schedule 1 condition. Where we rely on consent for processing, this is explicit and is verified by a signature, with the right to modify or remove consent being clearly signposted.
  4. Data Subject Rights

    In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via our website of an individual’s right to access any personal information that Euro Small Engine Parts processes about them and to request information about:

    • What personal data we hold about them
    • The purposes of the processing
    • The categories of personal data concerned
    • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
    • How long we intend to store your personal data for
    • If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source
    • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the process for requesting this
    • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrictprocessing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
    • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact us.

We use cookies and other similar technologies to improve your browsing experience and the functionality of our site. Privacy Policy.